NTMS CONFERENCE
News




Related Events


 

Track 1: Mobility

The Mobility Track will focus on the new approaches, technologies, architectures and applications in the areas of mobile computing and wireless networking and will address topics related their performance, configuration, cross-layer approaches, scalability, resilience and survivability; offering the opportunity for a more focused exchange of ideas and presentation of on-going research relevant to these areas.

Solicited contributions concern (but are not limited to) the following topics:

  • Mobile 3G, 4G, LTE (Long Term Evolution), convergence (IMS, etc.)
  • WiMAX, WLAN, DVB, WiFi
  • PAN, BAN, WSN, UWB
  • Wireless MAC protocols
  • Media sensor and ad hoc networks
  • Self-organizing of wireless networks
  • Mesh networks and autonomic systems
  • Satellite Systems
  • Vehicular Communication Technologies and Systems
  • Scheduling Techniques for Wireless Systems
  • Routing, QoS and scheduling
  • Resource allocation management
  • Analysis, simulation, measurement and performance evaluation
  • Cross-layer network design and optimization
  • Cognitive radio and smart antenna
  • Testbed experiments, Mobile/Wireless
  • Wireless and mobile multimedia systems
  • Integration of heterogeneous mobile, wireless and wireline networks
  • Mobility, location and handoff management
  • Green communications
  • Wireless services and middleware platforms

Mobility Program co–chairs
Houda Labiod – Telecom ParisTech, France
Tommaso Melodia – State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Carlos Jesus Bernados Cano – Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Mobility Program Committee

Name

Affiliation

Rui Aguiar

University of Aveiro

Wessam Ajib

Université du Québec à Montréal

Ozgur Akan

Koc University

Stefano Avallone

University of Naples

Mohammad Banat

Jordan University of Science and Technology

Abdelfettah Belghith

University of Manouba

Carlos Bernardos

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Mohammed Bouhorma

Faculté des Sciences et Techniques de Tanger

Azzedine Boukerche

Univ. of Ottawa

Pietro Cassarà

University of Palermo

Haidar Chamas

Verizon Communications

Ruay-Shiung Chang

National Dong Hwa University

Hakima Chaouchi

Telecom Sud Paris

Periklis Chatzimisios

Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki

Yu Chen

State University of New York - Binghamton

Yung-Mu Chen

Yuan Ze University

Kaushik Chowdhury

Northeastern University

Floriano De Rango

University of Calabria

Carl Debono

University of Malta

Der-Jiunn Deng

National Changhua University of Education

van Thuan Do

Linus AS

Alban Duverdier

Centre National D'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Magda El Zarki

University of California at Irvine

Salah Eddine Elayoubi

Orange Labs

Pingyi Fan

Tsinghua University

Farid Farahmand

Sonoma State University

Giulio Galante

Consultant at Vodafone Italy

Rung-Hung Gau

National Chiao Tung University

Walter Grote

UTFSM

Zhangyu Guan

State University of New York at Buffalo

Abdelhak Gueroui

University of Versailles

Ayman Hassan

Benha university

Matthias Hollick

Technische Universität Darmstadt

Nen-Fu Huang

National Tsing Hua University

Salil Kanhere

University of New South Wales

Sabira Khatun

University Malaysia Pahang (UMP)

Arzad Kherani

Beceem Communications

Jong-Ok Kim

Korea University

Peng-Yong Kong

Institute for Infocomm Research

Evangelos Kranakis

Carleton University

Houda Labiod

TELECOM ParisTech (ex: ENST)

Maryline Laurent

Institut Télécom, Télécom SudParis

Frank Li

USC Upstate

Shiguo Lian

France Telecom R&D Beijing

Pascal Lorenz

University of Haute Alsace

Valeria Loscrì

University of Calabria

Natarajan Meghanathan

Jackson State University

Telemaco Melia

Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

Tommaso Melodia

State University of New York at Buffalo

Robert Morelos-Zaragoza

San Jose State University

Amir Mowlaei

KAR-TECH, Inc.

José-Marcos Nogueira

Federal University of Minas Gerais

Alessandro Nordio

IEIIT CNR - Italian National Research Council

Hadi Otrok

Khalifa University of Science, Technology & Research (KUSTAR)

Andrzej Pach

AGH University of Science and Technology

Santosh Pandey

Cisco Systems Inc

Balaji Rengarajan

Institute IMDEA Networks

Nasser-Eddine Rikli

King Saud University

Joel Rodrigues

Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior

Pedro M. Ruiz

University of Murcia

Haidar Safa

American University of Beirut

Altair Santin

Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR)

Christian Schindelhauer

University of Freiburg

Thomas Schmidt

HAW Hamburg (DE)

Winston Seah

Victoria University of Wellington

Jorge Silva

University of Coimbra

Mujdat Soyturk

Istanbul Technical University

Alex Sprintson

Texas A&M University

Aaron Striegel

University of Notre Dame

Abd-Elhamid Taha

Queen's University

Fabrice Theoleyre

CNRS - University of Strasbourg

Wanqing Tu

Glyndwr University

Binod Vaidya

University of Ottawa

Ryuji Wakikawa

Toyota ITC, USA., Inc.

Yong Wang

Calient Networks

Joerg Widmer

Institute IMDEA Networks

Gaoxi Xiao

Nanyang Technological University

Qin Xin

Simula Research Laboratory

Hirozumi Yamaguchi

Osaka University

Seong-Moo Yoo

U of Alabama-Huntsville

Wenhui Zhang

NEC Europe Ltd. NEC Laboratories Europe

 

 

 

 

 

ICC Event